A large number of candidates standing for election or re-election have already been declared winners.
In the U.S. House, District 1, Jim Bridenstine, a Republican from Tulsa, is the winner because no one filed to oppose him, either in the April primary or in the general election.
Five state-wide office holders have been re-elected Four were unopposed in their primary or in the general election: Scott Pruitt for Attorney General, Ken Miller for State Treasurer, Gary Jones for State Auditor, and John Doak for State Insurance Commissioner. Todd Hiett won the primary for the Corporation Commission and no one filed as a Democrat to oppose the primary winner in the general election.
Of the 25 State Senate seats up for election in 2014, 12 State Senators are elected before voting today even began. Eight were unopposed candidates, one of whom was a Democrat. Four won their party’s primary election, one of whom was a Democrat. Of these, nine were incumbents and three candidates were running for open seats – two Republicans and one Democrat.
State House candidates are elected every two years so 101 seats were up for election but 64 have already been decided. 35 Republicans won because no opponent filed in the primary or general election while 15 Democrats had the same fortune. 11 Republicans won their primary and faced no general election opponent and just three Democrats won their primary to claim their seat. Of these 64 seats already decided, eight seats were without an incumbent candidate. Four Republicans won a primary for election and one had no primary or general opponent. Three Democrats won a primary election with no general election opponent.
The winners in the State Senate are:
District 2
Marty L. Quinn R-Claremore (unopposed in primary or general)
District 10
Eddie Fields R-Wynona – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 12
Brian Bingman R-Sapulpa -- incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 16
John Sparks D-Norman – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 20
A.J. Griffin R-Guthrie – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 22
Stephanie Bice R-Edmond (won runoff primary election, unopposed in general)
District 24
Anthony Sykes R-Moore – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 30
David Holt R-Oklahoma City – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 34
Rick Brinkley R-Owass0 -- incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 36
Bill Brown R-Broken Arrow – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 38
Mike Schulz R-Altus -- incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 46
Kay Floyd D-Oklahoma City (won primary, unopposed in general)
Winners for the State House of Representatives are:
District 2
John R. Bennett R-Sallisaw – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 4
Mike Brown D-Fort Gibson – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 5
Doug Cox R-Grove – incumbents (unopposed in primary or general)
District 7
Ben Loring D-Miami (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 8
Ben Sherrer D-Chouteau – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 9
Mark Paul Lepak R-Claremore (unopposed in primary or general)
District 11
Earl Sears R-Bartlesville – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 13
Jerry McPeak D-Warner – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 15
Ed Cannaday D-Porum – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 18
Donnie Condit D-McAlester – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 19
R.C. Pruett D-Antlers – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 21
Dustin Roberts R-Durant – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 22
Charles A. McCall R-Atoka – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 23
Terry O’Donnell R-Catoosa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 24
Steve Kouplen D-Beggs – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 25
Todd Thomsen, R-Ada – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 27
Josh Cockcroft R-Wanette – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 30
Mark McCullough R-Sapulpa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 31
Jason W. Murphey R-Guthrie – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 33
Lee Denney R-Cushing – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 34
Cory T. Williams D-Stillwater – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 37
Steven Vaughan R-Ponca City – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 38
John Pfeiffer R-Mulhall (won runoff primary, unopposed in general)
District 39
Marian Cooksey R-Edmond – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 41
John Enns R-Enid – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 42
Lisa J. Billy R-Lindsay – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 44
Emily Virgin D-Norman – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 47
Leslie Osborn R-Mustang – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 48
Pat Ownbey R-Adrmore – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 50
Dennis Johnson R-Spencer – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 51
Scott R. Biggs R-Chickasha – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 52
Charles Ortega R-Altus – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 53
Mark McBride R-Moore – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 54
Paul Wesselhoft R-Moore – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 55
Todd Russ R-Cordell –incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 57
Harold Wright R-Weatherford – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 58
Jeff Hickman R-Fairview – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 59
Mike Sanders R-Kingfisher – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 60
Dan Fisher R-El Reno – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 61
Casey Murdock R-Felt (won runoff primary, unopposed in general)
District 64
Ann Coody R-Lawton – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 66
Jadine Nollan R-Sand Springs – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 67
Pam Peterson R-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 68
Glen Mulready R-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 69
Chuck Strohm R-Jenks (won runoff primary, unopposed in general)
District 70
Ken Walker R-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 71
Katie Henke R-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 72
Seneca Scott D-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 73
Kevin L. Matthews D-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 74
David Derby R-Owasso – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 75
Dan Kirby R-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 77
Eric Proctor D-Tulsa –incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 78
Jeannie McDaniel D-Tulsa – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 79
Weldon Watson R-Tulsa – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 80
Mike Ritze R-Broken Arrow – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 81
Randy Grau R-Edmond – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 84
Sally Kern R-Oklahoma City – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 88
Jason Dunnington D-Oklahoma City (won runoff primary, unopposed in general)
District 89
Shane Stone D-Oklahoma City (won runoff primary, unopposed in general)
District 90
Jon Echols R-Oklahoma City – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 92
Richard Morrissette D-Oklahoma City – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 94
Scott Inman D-Oklahoma City – incumbent (unopposed in primary or general)
District 98
Michael Rogers R-Broken Arrow (won primary, unopposed in general)
District 101
Gary Banz R-Midwest City – incumbent (won primary, unopposed in general)
-----
KGOU relies on voluntary contributions from readers and listeners to further its mission of public service to Oklahoma and beyond. To contribute to our efforts, make your donation online, or contact our Membership department.